July 30-August 5, 2017
937-372-8621

Fair Schedule of Events

SATURDAY, July 30, 2016

8:00 a.m.-12 Noon Market lambs and breeding sheep arrive

8:15 a.m. Swine exhibitor meeting

8:30 a.m.  Market hog weigh-in

9:00 a.m.-12 Noon Goats arrive

9:00 a.m.-12 Noon Breeding Rabbits and Pen rabbits arrive

12 Noon-3:00 p.m. Breeding poultry arrive

12:30 p.m. Cattle exhibitor meeting,

Weigh-in following

1:00 p.m. Sheep exhibitor meeting

1:30 p.m. Market lamb weigh-in

2:00 p.m. Poultry exhibitor meeting

3:00 p.m. Goat exhibitor meeting

Goat weigh-in after lamb weigh-in

3:00-6:00 p.m. Market chickens, turkeys, and ducks arrive

3:00-6:00 p.m. Market chickens, turkeys and duck weigh-in

4:30 p.m. Market Beef entries close

6:30 p.m. Rabbit exhibitor meeting

7:00-10:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Board Dance - Pavilion

7:00-8:00 p.m. Rabbit weigh-in

 

SUNDAY, July 31, 2016

**NO RIDES ON SUNDAY**

8:00 a.m. Greene County Fair Opens

9:00 a.m. Feeder calves and dairy feeders arrive

9:00 a.m. Western Horse show - horse arena

9:00-11:00 a.m. Feeder calf & dairy feeder weigh-in

10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Dairy cattle arrive

10:00 a.m. Breeding rabbit and meat rabbit showmanship

11:00 a.m. Swine 4H/FFA Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Feeder calf and dairy feeder show and showmanship

1:00 p.m. Breeding poultry show

1:00-4:00 p.m. Kiddie calf scramble sign-up at shelter house (by Cattlemen’s Concession)

2:00 p.m. Lamb cook-off followed by lead-in Sheep Show, followed by Make it with Wool Contest

5:30 p.m. King & Queen Coronation *AB

7:00 p.m. Kiddy Calf Scramble *GS

7:45 p.m. Calf Scramble (to follow Kiddy Calf Scramble) GS

8:30 p.m. The Van Dells *EC

 

MONDAY, August 1

8:30 a.m. Breeding and meat rabbit show

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Check-in for Swine Jackpot Show

9:00 a.m. Nutrition Baking Contest

Followed by Best o f the Bakers *AB

9:00 a.m.  Turkey show

10:00 a.m.  Poultry and turkey showmanship

10:00 a.m. Swine jackpot Show Barn 2

11:30 a.m. Sign up for General Livestock Judging Contest-Hog Barn

12 Noon General Livestock Judging Contest-Cattle Barn

12 Noon Free hands-on activities for youth *AB - sponsored by 4-H

4:00 p.m. Lamb homegrown show

4:30-5:30 p.m. Modeling Practice

5:00 p.m. Homegrown goat show

6:00 p.m. Goat judging contest

6:30 p.m. Market lamb judging - sheep barn

7:00 p.m. Market hog judging - swine barn

7:00 p.m. 4-H Clothing Fashion Revue *AB

7:00 p.m. Dairy judging contest - cattle barn

7:30 p.m. Market beef judging - cattle barn

8:00 p.m. Dairy cattle exhibitor meeting

8:00 p.m. SMASH IT Demo Derby *GS

8:00 p.m. Wyatt McCubbin *EC

 

TUESDAY, August 2

8:30 a.m. 4-H/FFA Dairy cattle show and showmanship

8:30 a.m. Goat Showmanship followed by Dairy, Production and Market Shows

9:00 a.m. English Horse Show –Horse Arena

10:00 a.m. Open dairy cattle show

10:00 a.m. 4/H FFA Market Hog Show

12 Noon    Watermelon eating contest *EC

12 Noon   Free hands-on activities for youth *AB - sponsored by 4-H

2:00 p.m. Table Setting Contest *AB

2:30 p.m. Breeding Sheep Showmanship, Breeding Show, Market Lamb Showmanship, Pee Wee and Adult Showmanship, Open Market Lamb Show

6:00 p.m. Grab for Cash *EC

7:30p.m. Granger Smith with special guest Clark Manson GS

 

WEDNESDAY, August 3

Sr. Citizen & Veteran’s Day $3.00 Food Pantry Day (Bring nonperishable food item get in for $3.00)

Lamb No Sale Cards to be turned into the Jr. Fair Board office

8:00 a.m. Beef Breeding arrives

9:00 a.m. Market chicken show

10:00 a.m. Pee Wee Swine Showmanship

12 Noon Free hands-on activities for youth *AB

2:00-3:30 p. m. Drunk Driving Obstacle Course *EC

3:00 p.m. Market lamb show

3:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Market lamb show

4:00-8:00 p.m. Voting for Fair Board members - Exhibitor’s Hall

4:00 p.m.  Program TBA *AB

5:00 p.m. Adult swine showmanship

5:00 p.m. Egg toss in front of Administration Office

6:00 p.m. Harness Racing *GS n/c

6:30pm FFA Alumni cookout

7:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA market beef show

7:30 p.m. Rabbit Costume Show

7:00-10:00 p.m. American Made *EC

8:00 p.m.  Program TBA  *AB

 

THURSDAY, August 4

8:00 a.m. Sign up for Showman of Showmen Contest

9:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Camelids arrive on fairgrounds

9:00 a.m. Beef breeding show and showmanship, Market steer showmanship Homegrown & open market beef show

10:00 a.m. Goat Harness and Pack Goat demonstration followed by Fun Pack Show

12 Noon Free hands-on activities for youth *AB - sponsored by 4-H

12 Noon BEEF NO SALE CARDS to be turned-in to the Jr. Fair Board Office

12 Noon Goat Pee Wee Show

12 Noon Cloverbud Pool Noodle Rocket Launch *EC

1:00 p.m. Showman of Showmen Contest, cattle barn 3:00 p.m.  Kitchen Gadget Contest *AB

4:00 p.m. (approximate time) Turkey sale

5:00 p.m. (approximate time) Market chicken sale

6:00 p.m.  Camelid Fun Show

6:30 p.m. (approximate time) Market hog sale

6:30 p.m. Harness Racing *GS n/c

7:00 p.m. David Mullikin *EC

 

FRIDAY, August 5

9:00 a.m.   4-H Dogs arrive on fairgrounds.

9:30 a.m.   Dog Exhibitor Meeting

10:00 a.m. Dog Show, Dog Fun show and Dog Showmanship *EC

12 Noon    Free hands-on activities for youth *AB –sponsored by 4-H

2:00 p.m.   First Aid Follies *AB

4:00 p.m.  Market beef and Feeder Calf Sale

5:00-6:00 p.m. Modeling Practice *AB

5:30 p.m.  (approximate time) Dairy cheese

6:30 p.m. (approximate time) Meat rabbit sale

7:00 p.m.   Open Modeling Contest *AB

7:00 p.m.  (approximate time) Market lamb sale

7:00 p.m.   OSTPA Tractor Pullers *GS

8:00 p.m.  (approximate time) Market goat sale

8:00 p.m.   New Old Fashioned Band *EC

 

SATURDAY, August 6

9:00 a.m. Strongman weigh-in *EC

9:00 a.m. Camelid Exhibitor Meeting

9:30 a.m. Camelid Showmanship and Show

10:00 a.m. Fun Horse Show - Horse Arena

10:00 a.m. Strongman Competition *EC

11:00 a.m. Kiddie pedal tractor pull sign-up-flag plaza

12 Noon   Kiddie pedal tractor pull at the flag plaza

12 Noon Cheerleaders

1:30-3:30 p.m. Jr. Firefighter Combat Challenge TBA

5:00 p.m. 4-H Awards Presentation-AB

6:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA livestock and special interest, projects released (MUST BE PICKED UP BY 8)

6:00 - 10:00 p.m. Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers with Larry Sparks and Becky Bueller Band. Grandstand tickets $15.00 each.  children 16 and under free.


SUNDAY, August 7

10:00 a.m.-12 Noon*AB tear-down

10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Open class project pick-up in the Exhibitor’s Hall