937-372-8621

Fair Schedule of Events

2019 Greene County Fair Schedule of Events

SATURDAY, July 27, 2019
8:00 a.m. – 12 Noon Market Lambs and Breeding Sheep Arrive
8:00 a.m. – 12 Noon Camelids Arrive
8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Dairy Heifers & Cows Arrive
8:15 a.m. Swine Exhibitor Meeting, Weigh-In Following
9:00 a.m. Open Class Livestock Entries Close
9:00 a.m. – 12 Noon Breeding & Meat Pen Rabbits Arrive
9:00 a.m. – 12 Noon Goats Arrive
12 Noon – 3:00 p.m. Breeding Poultry Arrive
12:30 p.m. Beef Cattle Exhibitor Meeting, Market Beef Weigh-In Following
1:00 p.m. Sheep Exhibitor Meeting, Market Sheep Weigh-In Following 
2:00 p.m. Poultry Exhibitor Meeting
3:00 p.m. Goat Exhibitor Meeting, Market Goat Weigh-In Following Sheep Weigh-In
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Market Poultry Arrive
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Poultry Weigh-In (Market Chickens, Turkeys, Geese & Ducks)
6:30 p.m. Rabbit Exhibitor Meeting, Weigh-In Following
7:00 p.m. Junior Fair Board Dance for 4-H & FFA Members *Pavilion


SUNDAY, July 28, 2019
**NO RIDES ON SUNDAY**
8:00 a.m. Greene County Fair Opens
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Non-Selling Feeder Calves & Dairy Feeders Arrive
8:00 a.m. 4-H Dogs Arrive
8:30 a.m. Dog Showmanship, Obedience, Rally Show, Costume Show Following
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Feeder Calf & Dairy Feeder Weigh-In
10:00 a.m. Dairy Heifers & Cows Exhibitor Meeting, Dairy Judging to follow
10:00 a.m. Breeding Rabbit & Meat Rabbit Showmanship & Rabbit Judging Contest
11:00 a.m. Swine Showmanship
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kiddie Calf Scramble Sign Up at Pavilion (by Cattlemen’s Concession)
12:00 p.m. 4-H & Open Dairy Feeder Show & Showmanship
1:00 p.m. 4-H & Open Feeder Calf Show & Showmanship, Pee Wee Feeder Calf Showmanship
2:00 p.m. Sheep Decorating Contest
3:00 p.m. Egg Toss Contest *In Front of Administration Office
5:30 p.m. Royalty Coronation - King & Queen, Prince & Princess *AB
7:00 p.m. Kiddy Calf Scramble *GS
7:45 p.m. Calf Scramble (Following Kiddie Calf Scramble) *GS


MONDAY, July 29, 2019
Military Discount Day (Show your Military ID- get in for $3)
8:30 a.m. Breeding Rabbit & Meat Rabbit Show
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Swine Jackpot Registration
8:30 a.m. Breeding Poultry Show 
9:00 a.m. Nutrition Baking Contest, Best of Bakers Following *AB
10:00 a.m. Swine Jackpot Show
12 Noon – 1:00 p.m.  General Livestock Judging Contest Sign Up (In Front of Sales Office)
12 Noon Open Modeling registration / narration due
1:30 p.m. General Livestock Judging Contest
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
4:00 p.m. Rides Open
5:00 p.m. Sheep Homegrown Show, Market Sheep Show Following
5:00 p.m. Dairy Heifers & Cows Show & Showmanship 
6:30 p.m. Pee Wee Dairy Showmanship & Open Class Dairy Show
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Modeling Practice *AB
6:30 p.m. 4-H Fashion Revue Contest, Open Modeling Contest Following *AB
8:00 p.m. SMASH IT Demo Derby *GS

TUESDAY, July 30, 2019
8:00 a.m. Market Hog Show 
10:00 a.m. Poultry Showmanship 
(Breeding, Meat, Market)
12 Noon Lunch with OSU Extension MGV *AB
2:00 p.m. Table Setting Contest *AB
3:00 p.m. Sheep Breeding Show & Showmanship
Market Sheep Showmanship
Pee Wee & Adult Sheep Showmanship
Open Sheep Show
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
4:00 p.m. Rides Open
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Hog Weigh Slips MUST Be Turned In 
(No Sale, Consignment, & Local Butcher Shop)
7:30 p.m. Jimmy Allen & Riley Green Country Concert *GS


WEDNESDAY, July 31, 2019
Family Day/ Food Pantry Discount Day (Bring a non-perishable food item - get in for $3)
Lamb No Sale Cards to be turned into Sheep Barn
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Beef Breeding Arrive
8:30 a.m. Goat Showmanship, Market Goat Show Following
(Goat No Sale Cards to be Turned in an hour after show)
8:30 a.m. Market Chicken Show, Market Ducks & Market Turkey Shows Following 
10:00 a.m. Pee Wee Swine Showmanship
11:00 a.m. Youth Activity: Barn Tour Experience (Sponsored by 4-H) *AB
12 Noon Lunch with OSU Extension MGV *AB
12 Noon Youth Activity (Sponsored by Girl Scouts) *AB
1:00 p.m. Pee Wee Goat Showmanship 
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
3:30 p.m. Diaper Derby Contest *AB
4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Voting for Senior Fair Board Members *Exhibitor’s Hall
4:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Family Night (Ride Wristbands Discounted)
5:00 p.m. Adult & Celebrity Swine Showmanship
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing *GS (No Cost)
6:30 p.m. FFA Alumni Cookout
7:00 p.m. Market Beef Show
7:30 p.m. Rabbit Costume Show


THURSDAY, August 1, 2019
Senior Citizen Discount Day
8:00 a.m. Showman of Showmen Contest Sign Up *Cattle Barn
8:30 a.m. Goat Show (Dairy, Fiber, Pack, Pygmy, Production & Homegrown)
9:00 a.m. Market Beef Showmanship, Beef Breeding Show & Showmanship, 
Homegrown & Open Market Beef Show, Adult Showmanship
12 Noon Beef NO SALE Cards to be turned into the Jr. Fair Board Office
12 Noon – 1:00 p.m. Goat Judging Contest 
12 Noon 4-H Cloverbud Create Your Own Puppet & Cloverbud Graduation
12 Noon Lunch with OSU Extension MGV *AB
1:00 p.m. Showman of Showmen Contest *Cattle Barn
2:00 p.m. Sales Office Opens
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
4:00 p.m. Rides Open
4:00 p.m. Market Turkey Sale 
5:00 p.m. Market Chicken, Ducks, & Geese Sale (approximate time)
6:30 p.m. Camelid Fun Show
6:30 p.m. Market Hog Sale (approximate time)
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing *GS (No Cost)

FRIDAY, August 2, 2019
8:00 a.m. 4-H Dogs Arrive
8:30 a.m. Dog Agility, Freestyle, Drill Team & Tricks Show
10:00 a.m. A Day in the Ring *Goat Barn
12 Noon Lunch with OSU Extension MGV *AB
1:00 p.m. 4-H Royalty Lunch
1:00 p.m. Rides Open
2:00 p.m. Sales Office Opens
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
4:00 p.m. Market Beef, Feeder Calf, & Dairy Feeder Sale 
5:30 p.m. Dairy Cheese Sale (approximate time)
6:30 p.m. Market Meat Rabbit Sale (approximate time)
7:00 p.m. Market Goat Sale (approximate time)
8:00 p.m. Market Sheep Sale (approximate time)
7:00 p.m. OSTPA Truck and Tractor Pulls *GS


SATURDAY, August 3, 2019
9:00 a.m. Camelid Exhibitor Meeting
9:30 a.m. Camelid Show & Showmanship
10:00 a.m. Fun Horse Show *HA
10:00 a.m. Ohio Modified Tractor Pull*GS
11:00 a.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull Sign-Up *Flag Plaza
12 Noon Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull *Flag Plaza
12 Noon Lunch with OSU Extension MGV *AB
1:00 p.m. Rides Open
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Jr. Firefighter Combat Challenge *AL
2:00 p.m. ATV / Truck Drag Practice*GS
3:00 p.m. Lunch with OSU Extension *AB
4:00 p.m. 4-H Awards *AB
4:00 p.m. ATV / Truck Drag Races *GS
6:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA Assembly Building projects released (Must be picked up by 8)


SUNDAY, August 4, 2019
10:00 a.m. – 12 Noon AB Tear-Down
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Open Class Project Pick-Up in the Exhibitor’s Hall


OTHER WEEKLONG ENTERTAINMENT
First Bite Fish Tank (7/29 – 8/3 12pm-8pm)
High Flying Pages


*NOTE:
AB= Assembly Building
CB= Conservation Building
EO= Extension Office
GS= Grandstand
AL = Activity Lawn
HA= Horse Arena